Day 1 Speaker Gallery

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 1

bigen

Leona Archary
Head of Agriculture Division, Bigen Group s

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 12

Thoko Didiza
Minister of Agriculture,
Rural Development and Land Reform

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 13

Roelf Meyer
Director, In Transformation Initiative

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 14

Chris Venter

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 15

Aggrey Mahanjana
Group Managing Director, NERPO Group

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 17

Gloria Serobe
Founder & Executive Director, WIPHOLD

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 18

Tommie van Zyl
Chief Executive Officer, ZZ2

 

Chris Burgess Editor, Landbouweekblad

Chris Burgess
Editor-in-chief, Landbouweekblad

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 110

Mmboneni Muofhe
Deputy Director-General, Department of Science & Innovation

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 111

Tavonga Siyavora
Program Manager – New Market Entry, John Deere

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 113

 Willemien van Asselt Director of International Strategy, Topsector Agri & Food

Willemien van Asselt
Director of International Strategy, Topsector Agri & Food

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 114

Erik de Vries
Director, Agri Technovation

Francois van der Merwe

CSIR

Francois van der Merwe
CEO, CAN-Agri

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 116

Jaco Maass
General Manager, SHIFT - a BKB Business

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 117

Cobus van Coller
Farm Libanon, Viljoenskroon

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 118

Dr Michael Bradfield
Livestock Consultant

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 119

Benoit le Roy
Water Shortage South Africa

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 120

Russel Luck
SwiftVee

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 121

Chris Schutte
Sonfin

Day 2 Speaker Gallery

Tobie Shabhack

stuff logo

Toby Shapshak
Editor-in-Chief &
Publisher, Stuff

Speakers Layout2

john deere

Nate Heinrich
Director, Precision Ag,
John Deere

Asif Valley National Technology Officer, Microsoft

Microsoft logo

Asif Valley
National Technology
Officer, Microsoft

Speaker 358x358

Vodacom

Sabelo Mabena
Executive Head of Department - Cloud & Hosting: Product Development, Vodacom

Dr Blessed Okole Research Group Leader: Agro-Processing, Advanced Agriculture & Food Cluster, CSIR

CSIR

Dr Blessed Okole Research Group Leader: Agro-Processing, Advanced Agriculture & Food Cluster, CSIR

Pepper

nedbank

Pepper
Nedbank humanoid robot

Professor Sue Walker Institute for Soil, Climate & Water, ARC

Professor Sue Walker Institute for Soil, Climate & Water, ARC

Professor Sue Walker Institute for Soil, Climate & Water, ARC

Peter Leppan Director EMEA, Proagrica

Proagrica

Peter Leppan
Director EMEA, Proagrica

Rod MacKinnon Regional Value Add Partner, eLeaf

Rod MacKinnon Regional Value Add Partner, eLeaf

Rod MacKinnon Regional Value Add Partner, eLeaf

Dr Chamunorwa Togo General Manager, Bio Economy, The Innovation Hub

Dr Chamunorwa Togo General Manager, Bio Economy, The Innovation Hub

Dr Chamunorwa Togo General Manager, Bio Economy, The Innovation Hub

Fanie Coetzer Sales Engineer Security, GEW, HENSOLDT

Fanie Coetzer  Sales Engineer Security, GEW, HENSOLDT

Fanie Coetzer
Sales Engineer Security, GEW, HENSOLDT

Rudie Raath Chief Digital Officer, Datacentrix

Rudie Raath Chief Digital Officer, Datacentrix

Rudie Raath
Chief Digital Officer, Datacentrix

Hardus Swanepoel DotModus

Hardus Swanepoel DotModus

Hardus Swanepoel DotModus

Dr Thulasizwe Mkhabela Group Executive, Impact & Partnerships, ARC

Dr Thulasizwe Mkhabela Group Executive, Impact & Partnerships, ARC

Dr Thulasizwe Mkhabela
Group Executive, Impact & Partnerships, ARC

Dr Moses Azong Cho Research Group Leader, Precision Agriculture, CSIR

Dr Moses Azong Cho Research Group Leader, Precision Agriculture, CSIR

Dr Moses Azong Cho Research Group Leader, Precision Agriculture, CSIR

Dr Santosh Ramchuran Research Group Leader: Bioprocess Development, CSIR

Dr Santosh Ramchuran Research Group Leader: Bioprocess Development, CSIR

Dr Santosh Ramchuran
Research Group Leader: Bioprocess Development, CSIR

Matome Ramokgopa General Manager: Southern Africa, Enza Zaden

Matome Ramokgopa General Manager: Southern Africa, Enza Zaden

Matome Ramokgopa General Manager: Southern Africa, Enza Zaden

Priaash Ramadeen & Estelle Lubbe Co-Founders, The Awareness Company

Priaash Ramadeen & Estelle Lubbe Co-Founders, The Awareness Company

Priaash Ramadeen & Estelle Lubbe
Co-Founders, The Awareness Company

Dr Cynthia Motsi ARC

Dr Cynthia Motsi ARC

Dr Cynthia Motsi
ARC

Speakers Layout20

Denene Erasmus
Editor Farmer’s Weekly

Day 3 Speaker Gallery

Rozanne McKenzie, Master of Ceremonies

Rozanne McKenzie
Master of Ceremonies

Jacob de Villiers CEO, AFGRI Agri Services

Jacob de Villiers
CEO, AFGRI Agri Services

Pieter Geldenhuys ITSI

Pieter Geldenhuys
ITSI

Bruce Whitfield Panel Facilitator

Bruce Whitfield
Panel Facilitator, The Money Show, 702

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 35

Prof Roelof Botha
Joint Managing Director, GOPA Group SA

Prof Elmien du Plessis

Prof Elmien du Plessis
Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, North-West University

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 37

Prince Mashele

SPEAKER HEADHOTS Day 38

Wandile Sihlobo
Chief Economist, Agricultural Business Chamber

Chris Venter

Chris Venter

Bennie van Rooy CEO, Grobank

grobank

Bennie van Rooy
CEO, Grobank

Jeremy Maggs Panel Facilitator

Jeremy Maggs Panel Facilitator

Jeremy Maggs
Panel Facilitator

Johann Barnard

Johann Barnard
Chief Digital Officer, AFGRI Group Holdings

 

Pragnesh Desai

Pragnesh Desai
CEO, Galileo Asset Managers

Dr John Purchase

Dr John Purchase
Chief Executive Officer, Agricultural Business Chamber

Brenda Tlhabane

Brenda Tlhabane
Founder, Temo Ya Tlhabane Holdings

Kobus Pienaar

Kobus Pienaar
Technical Manager Foodsecurity, Woolworths

Rudi Raath

Datacentrix

Rudie Raath
Chief Digital Officer, Datacentrix

Theo Vorster, Galileo Capital Panel Facilitator

Theo Vorster
Galileo Capital
Panel Facilitator

Russell du Preez

Russell du Preez
Founder, RussellStone Group

Jannie Stockenström

Jannie Stockenström
Co-Head of Investments, WIPHOLD

Stephan van der Walt

Stephan van der Walt
Managing Director, Pallidus Group

Chris Burgess Editor, Landbouweekblad

Lanbouweekblad

Chris Burgess
Editor, Landbouweekblad